Not registered? click here



AUTOMOTIVE MASTERPIECES Srl

VAT: 02255510998

Via Rivoli, 5/2 - 16128 Genova Italy

contact@pec.automotivemasterpieces.com

info@automotivemasterpieces.com



Cookies Policy

Cookies Policy

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

A cookie is a text file stored by your web browser on your computer, created during the website navigation.

In most cases cookies are used to store information in order to improve the use of the website you are visiting; in the case of websites that allow the login to a private area the access is automatically allowed by recalling the stored cookie; the same function is used to write comments in which an e-mail address is required.

Other cookies may be utilized in order to improve individual functionalities of the website, such as preferences, searches and other activities that are identified by third party cookies in order to allow you to use, for instance, the social networks via the share buttons.

By using the site the user accepts that the ‘proprietary’ cookies and those of ‘third parties’, mentioned in the ‘List of utilized cookies' shown herein below, are installed on his/her device.

By disabling the storing of all or some cookies, the navigation of the site (or of some sections thereof) could be compromised or limited by the absence of functionalities.

Is it possible to avoid storing the cookies on the computer? Yes.

Each browser (Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox or Safari) allows setting up the cookies preferences.

There are different ways to manage the cookies, for instance: to enable or disable completely the cookies; to eliminate specific cookies that have already been stored inside the browser; to block the storing of cookies on your computer by specific websites; or to block the third party cookies (when, while you are navigating on a website, the cookies are stored on your computer by another website).

Each browser has its type of management of the cookies; in the administration or preference panel, it is possible to modify/manage the parameters and cancel them.

More information about the management of the cookies and their cancellation on the various browsers can be found also here: www.aboutcookies.org

In order to disable the use of all or only some cookies, it is necessary to modify the settings of the browser used for the navigation (Firefox, Chrome, Explorer, Safari, Opera, etc.).

Usually the browsers are pre-set to accept the cookies, unless they are configured by the user differently.

It is possible to set the browser so that it blocks some or all the cookies, or that it shows a message to the user before proceeding to the installation of a cookie.

For your convenience, we show here below the links to the cookie management for the most common browsers:

Chrome

Firefox

Explorer

Opera

Safari

TYPES OF COOKIES

There are different types of cookies depending on their duration, the domain that has installed them and their function.

Duration

Session cookies

Session cookies are temporary files which expire when you close the website (or when you close your web browser).

Persistent cookies

Persistent cookies are files that are stored and kept also after the site has been left and the browser closed. These cookies will be deleted only after the expiry date set in the cookie itself.

Domain

‘Proprietary’ Cookies

They are files that are installed on the user’s device directly by the site on which he/she is navigating.

‘Third Party’ Cookies

They are files that are installed by external sites, via the code integrated in the pages of the site the user is navigating. Examples of third party cookies are those installed by the social networks plugins (for sharing the contents) or the cookies that analyse the visits.

Function

Necessary ‘Technical' Cookies

They are essential for the correct operation of the website pages. Without these cookies, some functionalities could be compromised and the access to the contents could be limited. They allow, for instance, keeping track of the authentication made by a user or by a site administrator. The cookies of this type do not collect any personal information about the user.

Functional ‘Technical’ Cookies

They are cookies utilized to store choices made by the user to improve the navigation (for instance the language, or to pre-fill a form with the name used before). This type of cookies could include personal information (for instance the user name). Without these cookies, some functionalities and the navigation among the pages could be compromised.

Performance Cookies

They are cookies utilized to understand if the users are new or return visitors, how they use the site, how they move among the pages, how much time they remain on the pages and on the site, from which geographical area they arrived at the site.
The data do not identify the user individually, but are aggregated anonymously by the analytical tools.
The disabling does not compromise in any way the functionalities offered by the site.

Social Widget Cookies

Some widgets made available by the social networks (for instance Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Google Maps, etc.) may utilize their own cookies or third party cookies. The disabling does not compromise the use of the site, except for the sections in which widgets may be installed (for instance for the integration of videos or maps) and in some cases the possibility of a fast sharing of the contents or the possibility of commenting some areas of the site.

Advertising Cookies

This site does NOT use cookies of this type. The advertising cookies are installed to show the site visitors contents related to their preferences. They may be therefore utilized to show advertising contents aimed at the interests of the person. The cookies of this type work in cooperation with third party sites and may keep track of the past navigation on pages existing on different domains. The cookies of this type usually keep track of the IP address of the user besides other information, some of which may be personal.

The website utilizes different types of cookies:

  • Message cookies; once the user is informed of the activity with the message shown in the initial part of this website, a cookie will be stored, to track you are aware of the use of the cookies, and via the relevant cookie the message will no longer be shown, also with the aim of improving your navigation on this website.
  • We remind you that most of the websites collect the cookies.
  • The cookies collected on this website are not utilized to identify you individually, they are collected to improve the service, to make easier its use, and therefore to increase your satisfaction with the service we are offering. Via the above-described procedure, you can delete the cookies; deleting such cookies could compromise several functionalities of the website.
  • Analytical cookies, of third parties (external websites not owned by us) that allow us to see how the visitors navigate inside the website and to store the contents that the visitors watch and in which they are interested. This way we can improve the service we offer, making so that our users find the information they are looking for.
  • Social cookies, of third parties (external websites not owned by us) necessary to allow the social networks (Facebook, Google and Twitter) to control the interaction with the social widgets on the website.

Interaction with the social networks and external platforms

These services allow performing interactions with the social networks, or with other external platforms, directly from the pages of the Application. The interactions and the information acquired by this Application are in any case subject to the privacy settings of the User relevant to each social network.

In case an interaction service with the social network is installed, it is possible that, even in case the Users do not make use of the service, such service collects traffic data relevant to the pages in which it is installed.

Twitter’s ‘Tweet’ button and social widgets (Twitter)

Twitter’s ‘Tweet’ button and social widgets are services for the interaction with the Twitter social network, provided by Twitter Inc.

Collected personal data: Cookies and Utilization Data.

Place of treatment: USA – Privacy Policy

Facebook’s ‘Like’ button and social widgets (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook's 'Like' button and social widgets are services for the interaction with the Facebook social network, provided by Facebook Inc.

Collected personal data: Cookies and Utilization Data.

Place of treatment: USA – Privacy Policy

+1 button and social widgets of Google+ (Google)

The ‘+1’ button and social widgets of Google+ are services for the interaction with the Google+ social network, provided by Google Inc.

Collected personal data: Cookies and Utilization Data.

Place of treatment: USA – Privacy Policy

Pinterest’s ‘Pin it’ button and social widgets (Pinterest)

Pinterest’s ‘Pin it’ button and social widgets are services for the interaction with the Pinterest platform, provided by Pinterest Inc.

Collected personal data: Cookies and Utilization Data.

Place of treatment: USA - Privacy Policy

LinkedIn’s button and social widgets (LinkedIn Corporation)

LinkedIn’s button and social widgets are services for the interaction with the LinkedIn social network, provided by LinkedIn Corporation.

Collected personal data: Cookies and Utilization Data.

Place of treatment: USA - Privacy Policy

AddThis (Addthis Inc.)

AddThis is a service, provided by Clearspring Technologies Inc., which displays a widget allowing the interaction with social networks and external platforms and the sharing of the contents of this Application. According to the configuration, this service may show widgets belonging to third parties, for instance the managers of the social networks on which the interaction may be shared. In this case, also the third parties that provide the widget will become aware of the interaction made and of the Utilization Data relevant to the pages in which this service is installed.

Collected personal data: Cookies and Utilization Data.

Place of treatment: USA - Privacy Policy

Statistics

The services contained in this section allow the Data Controller to monitor and analyse the traffic data and are used to keep track of the User’s behaviour.

Google Analytics (Google)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (‘Google’).

Google utilizes the collected Personal Data in order to track and examine the utilization of this Application, to prepare reports and share them with the other services developed by Google.

Google could utilize the Personal Data to contextualize and customize the announcements of its own advertising network.

Collected personal data: Cookies and Utilization Data.

Place of treatment: USA – Privacy Policy

Tool to disable Google Analytics on one’s own browser: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Display of contents from external platforms

These services allow to display contents hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of this Application and to interact with them.

In case a service of this type is installed, it is possible that, even in case the Users do not make use of the service, such service collects traffic data relevant to the pages in which it is installed.

YouTube Video Widget (Google)

YouTube is a service for the display of video contents managed by Google Inc., which allows this Application to integrate such contents inside its own pages.

Collected personal data: Cookies and Utilization Data.

Place of treatment: USA – Privacy Policy

Google Maps Widget (Google Inc.)

Google Maps is a service for the display of maps managed by Google Inc., which allows this Application to integrate such contents inside its own pages.

Collected personal data: Cookies and Utilization Data.

Place of treatment: USA – Privacy Policy

How can I control the installation of Cookies?

In addition to what is mentioned in this document, the User may manage the preferences relevant to the Cookies directly inside his/her own browser and prevent - for instance - that third parties may install theirs. Via the preference of the browser it is also possible to eliminate the Cookies installed in the past, including the Cookie in which it may have been installed the consent to the installation of Cookies by this site. It is important to underline that by disabling all the Cookies, the operation of this site could be compromised. The User may find information on how to manage the Cookies in his/her browser at the following addresses: Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari, Opera e Microsoft Windows Explorer.

LIST OF THE COOKIES USED

The following table shows the cookies used and what information they contain.

Cookie Name Service Type and duration Use
PHPSESSID User Login Proprietary
Technical
Session
PHPSESSID is a native cookie of PHP and allows the websites to store data about the status of the user. It is utilized to set up a user session and to communicate the data about the status via a temporary cookie, commonly called ‘session cookie'. Since the PHPSESSID cookie has no time limit, it disappears when the browser is closed.

We also use these types of cookies:

- Session cookies, namely the temporary cookies that expire and are automatically deleted every time the browser is closed and the visit is concluded. These cookies are only finalized to improve the use of the site, the access to the contents and/or to allow comments.

- Persistent Cookies with an expiration date, which may therefore remain in your browser until their expiration date, or until they are eliminated manually. We use the persistent cookies for functions such as ‘Remain connected’, which makes possible for the registered users to go back to a site without having to log in again.

Remark: the third party cookies may change name, increase or decrease in their number at any time and without a prior notice by the third party provider.

Since the installation of Cookies and of other tracking systems operated by third parties via the services utilized within this website may not be technically controlled by the Data Controller, every specific reference to Cookies and tracking systems installed by third parties is to be considered as an indication only. In order to obtain full information, please consult the privacy policy of any third party services listed in this document.

Due to the objective complexity linked to the identification of the technologies based on the Cookies and to their very close integration with the web operation, the User is invited to contact the Data Controller if he/she wants to receive any further information about the use of such Cookies and their possible utilizations – for instance by third parties - made via this site.

Legal notes

This page is visible through the link at the bottom of all the pages of the website in compliance with art. 122 paragraph 2 of the Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 and according to the simplified procedures for the information and acquisition of consent for the use of cookies published in the Official Journal of the Italian Republic no. 126 dd. 3 June 2014 and in the Register of Measures no. 229 dd. 8 May 2014.

Changes to this Information Page

This information page may be subject to changes (such as changes to legislation, or the implementation of new services offered by this site). Therefore, users are invited to visit this page periodically in order to check for any change.

Policy last update: 18 June 2015


Add a comment on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter


err login

Website's Privacy Policy


This page describes the personal data processing procedures adopted for users of the website www.automotivemasterpieces.com. This information is provided to visitors to the site in accordance with article 13 of the Italian Data Protection Act: Italian Legislative Decree. No. 196/2003 - "Codice in materia di protezione dei dati personali" - Code regarding the protection of personal data.
The information provided applies to the Automotive Masterpieces website only and not to any other websites that may be visited by following links.



The data controller


Data relating to identified or identifiable persons may be processed following a visit to the website. The data controller in such cases is Automotive Masterpieces Srl, Via Rivoli, 5/2 - 16128 Genova Italy.


Place of data processing


The data processing connected with the Web services provided on this site takes place at said registered office of the Automotive Masterpieces and is carried out solely by the technicians of the Data Processing Office, or by the technicians responsible for any occasional maintenance operations.

 


Types of data processed


Browsing data
The computer systems and software procedures used for the operation of this website obtain certain personal data during their normal operations, which is transmitted as an integral part of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected to be associated with identified data subjects, but could by its very nature allow users to be identified through processing and association with data held by third parties. This data category includes the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by the user to access the site, the Uniform Resource Identifiers (URLs) of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the server response status code number (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters regarding the user's operating system and IT environment. This data is used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to make sure that it is operating correctly, and it is deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in the event of any IT crimes against the site, but apart from in such cases web contact data is never kept for more than seven days.

Data provided voluntarily by users
Any e-mail message sent voluntarily, intentionally and optionally to the addresses provided on this website entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender's e-mail address, which is necessary to respond to their requests, together with any other personal data included in the message. Specific overview information will gradually be shown or displayed on the website pages provided for particular services and requests.


Cookies


The Automotive Masterpieces informs users that the website uses "cookie" technology. Cookies contain information that an end user's browser may store on their hard disk in order to track their browsing on the site, with the consequence that every time users visit the site again they may be identified immediately together with any preferences shown during a previous visit. These files allow one to personalize a website, provide users with easier browsing and - through a quantitative analysis of the individual web page hits - improved presentation of the most popular information. The cookies used by the Automotive Masterpieces contain anonymous information and do not therefore allow one to process personal data. In addition, the cookies can be used to store a user's login data, thereby enabling them to be recognized automatically (and making it unnecessary for them to enter their username and password). Most browsers currently used accept cookies automatically, but users can configure their browsers to refuse, to ask permission before accepting and to delete cookies. It is, moreover, always possible to change one's browser settings to deactivate cookies, but this could slow down or prevent access to certain parts of the site.


Provision of optional information


Excepting the provisions relating to browsing data, users are free to provide the Automotive Masterpieces with personal data when requesting information or other communications. Not providing such data may make it impossible to comply with the request.


Processing of the data


Personal data will be treated, if need be, by the Automotive Masterpieces by using its paper format or with automated tools, only for the time needed in order to achieve the objectives for which they had been gathered. Apart from what is specified for the Web surfing data, personal data provided by users who forward requests for information material to the addresses published on this Internet site and who authorize their inclusion in the data bank of Automotive Masterpieces Srl, can be used for any free mailing of informative, social and economic communications devised by Automotive Masterpieces Srl, also together with companies, organizations, institutions and associations selected by it (their up-to-date list is available by the offices of the Automotive Masterpieces Srl). The aforementioned communications can also include new offers and informative, promotional, advertising and commercial initiatives. The data provided by the user will be treated with computerized tools, using all measures necessary in order to guarantee privacy and they will not be passed on without the user's consent who can, in accordance with the current Regulations, request access, update, integration, cancellation of his/her data. Such rights can be enforced against Automotive Masterpieces Srl, Via Rivoli, 5/2 - 16128 Genova Italy, owner of the treatment.


The person in charge of the treatment is Mr. Marco Gandino.


Rights of data subjects


The data subjects whose personal data and information obtained through this website is processed by the Automotive Masterpieces Srl have the right at any moment to request confirmation of the existence or otherwise of said data and to know the content and origin, as well as to check that the data is correct or to request that it be added to or updated or corrected (article 7 of Italian Legislative Decree No. 196/2003). Also in accordance with said article, data subjects have the right to request that data processed in breach of the law be deleted, anonymized or blocked, as well as to object to the processing of the data for legitimate reasons. Such requests should be sent by fax to Automotive Masterpieces Srl. at the following number: +39 0100986959 or contact@pec.automotivemasterpieces.com 

NOTE! This site uses cookies and similar technologies.

This website uses cookies to manage, improve and personalize your browsing experience. For more information on how we use cookies and how to remove them, please see our policy on cookies. By closing this banner, scrolling this page, clicking on a link or continuing navigation in any other way, you consent to the use of cookies. Learn more

I understand